Menu

CPC17 - Program

CPC17 - Program

COURSE PROGRAM

Download full program

Monday 6 February Tuesday 7 February
08:30
Welcome - Mr Rob White
08:30
Hypercalcaemia -
Prof John Burgess
08:45
Options for Professional Qualifications -
Mr Greg Ward
09:05
Vitamin D and PTH - Prof Howard Morris
09:20
Photometry - Dr Dale Kunde
09:40
Bone Markers - Dr Penny Coates
09:55
HPLC - Mr Steven Weier
10:15
Morning Tea
10:30
Morning Tea
10:45
Cystic Fibrosis diagnosis and management -
Prof Francis Bowling
11:00
Thyroid Disease in Pregnancy
Dr Thomas Cade
11:20
A devil of a disease - Dr Bruce Lyons
11:35
Markers of Pre-eclampsia
Prof Shaun Brennecke
11:55
Bile Acid Metabolism in Health and Disease
Prof Francis Bowling
12:10
Neonatal hypoglycaemia - Dr Tina Yen
12:30
Lunch
12:45
Lunch
13:30
Markers of acute kidney damage
Dr Richard Yu
13:45
Standardisation, Harmonisation and Traceability - Mr David Hughes
14:00
Water and Sodium/Potassium
Mr Dale Kunde
14:15
Method Comparison and Reference Intervals
Mrs Kate Waller
14:30
Acid Base Regulation
Dr Peter Vervaart
14:45
External Quality Assurance - Mr Peter Graham
15:00
Quiz - day 2 - Dr Andrew Wootton
15:15
Afternoon Tea
15:30
Afternoon Tea
15:45
Quiz - day 1 - Dr Andrew Wootton
16:00-17:30
Breakout Sessions - Cases
Case 1:Mr Rob White & Dr Udayan Ray
Case 2: Ms Helen Martin
Case 3: Dr Tina Yen
16:15
Meet the Examiners - Mr Greg Ward
16:45
Window on Viva Voce Exam - Mr Greg Ward, Ms Helen Martin & Board of Examiners
17:30-18:30
Welcome Drinks
Wednesday 8 February
Thursday 9 February
08:30
Lead poisoning and Heavy Metals
Dr Wayne Rankin
09:00
Acute Hepatitis and Viral Serology
Ms Belinda Chamley
09:05
The unconsious / poisoned patient
Mr Doug Chesher
09:35
NAFLD/NASH
Ms Ros Malley
09:40
Digoxin - Ms Joanne Webb
10:10
The metabolic syndrome - Dr Udayan Ray
10:15
Morning Tea
10:45
Morning Tea
10:45
Cardiac Risk Factors
Dr Phil Roberts-Thomson
11:15
Diabetes Mellitus - Ms Elizabeth Byrnes
11:20
Troponins
Dr Brian Doyle
11:50
HbA1c and the diagnosis and monitoring of DM - Mrs Kate Waller
11:55
Natriuretic Peptides - Mr Steven Weier
12:25
Folate - Mr Rob White
12:30-13:00
Quiz - day 3 - Dr Andrew Wootton
13:00
Lunch
13:00
Lunch
14:00
Tumour Markers - Mr Greg Ward
14:00
Free Afternoon
14:30
PSA and Prostate Cancer - Dr Paul Chubb
17:00
Optional Dinner - click here for more details (additional costs apply)
15:00
Flow Cytometry
Dr Scott Ragg
15:30
Afternoon Tea
16:00
Biochemical Investigation of Hypertension
Dr Wayne Rankins
16:30
Biogenic Amines / Carcinoid
Dr Louise Prentice
17:00-17:30
Quiz - day 4 - Dr Andrew Wootton
Friday 10 February
09:00
Emerging Technologies - Dr Peter Vervaart
09:35
AMH - A/Prof Venkat Parameswaran
10:10
Sweat Testing
Dr Sue Matthews & Miss Angela Chiriano
10:45
Morning Tea
11:15
RCPAQAP Survey Report Interpretation
Ms Samantha Shepherd
11:30
RCPAQAP End of Cycle Report Interpretation - Mr Wilson Punyalack
11:45
Quiz - day 5 - Dr Andrew Wootton
12:15-13:15
Closing Lunch
13:15
Course Closes